Solved

baby due date calculation - doctor prescibed vs actual

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
when doctors give a due date, it can't be scientifically accurate, right?

technically, is it right that baby needs 270 days of time in the womb to come to the world?

if so, an example would like this:
if jan1st is the actual conception date, then the baby , in ideal conditions should be born oct 1st?

i just want to confirm that the doctor given date may not be accurate, because they have not way to knowing or confirming the actually conception date...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 37817868
No doctor in their right mind would guarantee the birth date.  It is quite variable and interesting doesn't depend on what most would think the data of conception is.  More info here: http://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcarticles.nsf/pages/baby_due_date
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 37817933
Even when the birth cannot be natural, the planned dates are merely a plan. My grandson was born 3 or 4 days in front of the planned date. Natural birth is even more variable.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 250 total points
ID: 37821552
The doctor will ask the new mother enough questions to get a general idea of when to expect delivery based on statistical information from studies.  But, there are so many variables to each unique situation.  The doctor will do what he thinks is best in his/her professional judgement for the life of the mother and child.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 250 total points
ID: 37827464
I intended to include that I have three children.  My oldest was two weeks late.  My second was on time.  And, my third was early (induced labor because of water rupture due to doctor's test).  All were born naturally through the birth canal.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37830815
OK-
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 37853923
My dad father of 10 - used to say of newlyweds - the first one can come at anytime but the rest take 9 months.  :-)
0