?
Solved

g5 won't start

Posted on 2012-04-06
13
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a G5 ppc serial # xb40202xqeu.
I have reset the SMU, replaced battery etc.
What would you recommend. I  down to thinking power supply.
0
Comment
Question by:iflp
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37819115
What are the symptoms? Black screen, white screen, no noise from hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iflp
ID: 37819720
Absolutely nothing happens when the power button is pressed. No noise, chime, fan, or lights.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820041
It is likely either the power supply or the start button on the front panel. G5's were notorious for the start button failing.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37820054
This is a PowerMac g5 or an iMac G5?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820062
0
 

Author Comment

by:iflp
ID: 37820102
Is there any way to test the power button on the ppc?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37821187
Is it a PowerMac g5 or an iMac g5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iflp
ID: 37822254
powermac
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823113
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmoore82
ID: 37853173
Have you tried powering it on from the logic board?  Do you see any diagnostic LED on the MLB lit up when it's plugged in, or after pressing the power on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iflp
ID: 37853968
I don't know how to power it on from the logic board. And I don't see any lights on the logic board after pressing on.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39799486
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0