Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS M1530 Display Problem

Posted on 2012-04-06
15
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Got a Dell XPS M1530 that works fine mostly, except for the display. The problem I have is that whenever I connect a 15.4" display, it will not light up. If I hook up a 14.1" display, it lights up without any issue. I've tried with different displays and inverters, same result. Even used two different LCD cables to cover my bases.

Want to see what sort of ideas you all might have.
0
Comment
Question by:masnrock
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 37817895
If you're talking about relacing the actual internal LCD, then there are a whole lot of things that could be going on:


1. Are you sure that the LCD itself isn't bad? Have you tried it on any other laptop?

2. Is it a Dell-branded 15.4" LCD for that exact laptop, or somewthing 3rd-party (or from a different laptop)?

3. If it's not the exact screen for that laptop, have you checked all the power requirements / refresh rate / resolution to make sure that it's compatible with your laptop?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37817901
Is the 15.4" display a widescreen display? And does your Dell have widescreen settings? The 14.1" display is likely standard 4:3 aspect ratio.

Is the issue unique to this display size? or is the more than one (4:3) screen that does not work?

Does the 15.4" display work on other machines?

It is a laptop, so the motherboard just may not be able to take the 15.4" display.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37817935
What I did not mention at the start of this... I have two different 15.4" displays that are known to be compatible with this exact model of laptop. The 14.1" displays I tried were from Dells as well.

Yes, the display is widescreen. And the screens have worked on other laptops, even though I will test them on other laptops again soon enough.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37817944
Is the screen pinching the wiring?

If the lid is to fit a 15" screen, then the same lid is not going to fit a 14" screen without some modification.

How did you interchange the screen size?  And then, did some wiring get damaged in the process?

Normally different screens require different lids.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37817952
I'm doing my testing without the lid... it's a 15.4" laptop, but I tried a 14.1" screen just to see if the backlight would power up (one of those try the thing that shouldn't make sense type scenarios).
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817966
A netherworld I have not tried. Is it feasible there is enough power to run the smaller screen but insufficient power (age, hardware fault) to run the larger screen?  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37817981
From a google search:

"XPS M1530 is at the time of writing only available with a single display version. It is a reflecting WXGA panel, called "UltraSharp CCFLdisplay with TrueLife" by the on-line configuration tool."

This is NOT an older machine as I surmised earlier.

Did you possibly damage the machine by trying a 14" screen from a different Dell model?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37818009
The power flowing out to the inverter would make sense. Things that make you go hmm....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37818015
I looked carefully at that machine and it is a very specialized display. That is why I asked.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37819064
For me in this case, i will try to change the Laptop's Screen resolution to the basic (800 x 600) , then try to connect to that 15" LCD. if it works, that mean some compatible issue between the laptop resolution and 15" LCD.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37819069
This DELL machine in question only comes with a 15" display screen, so there should not be a compatibility problem with the machine and the native screen. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37819380
There is no hard drive in the laptop, so any OS-related settings will not hold bearing.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37996449
So I had laid this down for a bit.... even worked on collecting ideas from others. The owners for three different local computer shops are intrigued by the issue and want to get their hands on the machine. Right now, I'm going to obtain another LCD cable since the one I have decided to start fraying.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 38030663
Video to LCD stopped working... looks like I'll close this out. I will get the motherboard reflowed sometime soon, which is a hardware issue in and of itself remember the famous flawed nvidia chips!) Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38031362
Thank you, and good luck with fixing the motherboard. .... Thinkpads_User
0