?
Solved

ms access reports 2003

Posted on 2012-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have 5 different ms access reports that have one common field that links them together.

Is there a way to package the reports sort of like in Crystal reports.

For example there is a field "activity" that links each report.

I need to print report 1, then report2, report 3, report 4 for activity 1
and then repeat for activity 2,  and repeat for activity 3

this is sort of collating the reports
0
Comment
Question by:phiadmin
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37818047
You certainly could write code to print the reports.

Access reports can have subreports that are linked on a field

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37820492
Try a main report with Activity as header section.
Within that insert the other reports as sub reports linked ( as mlmcc commented) to the Activity field in the header.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824268
You can surely run the reports in this order...

Put Access cannot really "Package" the reports...

In older versions of Access you could create a "snapshot" report, but this required every user to have the snapshot viewer installed.

Now in Access 2007 and newer  you can create a PDF of the report...
In Access 2007 you have to install the PDF add in, http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=9943
This functionality is built into Access 2010

So is your question here how to run this sequence of reports, ...or how to "Package them, ...or Both?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:phiadmin
ID: 37824399
I am trying to find a way to print a set of reports as a package as in Crystal Reports.
It would be to print report 1, report 2, report 3 .... for a single activitiy that links
all the reports.  Then it would repeat for actiivty 2 and activitiy 3 ...  This should
reasult in a single report object instead of number of reports x number of activities.
The user is now printing each of the reports seperately for each activity and manually
merging the reports.

I tried to use ms access sub reports to create this package and it did nto work.
One thought was to take the design out of all the reports and putting all into one
single report but believe having all the report logic into one report may be
too  difficult.

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824422
"Put Access cannot really "Package" the reports..."
Should be:
"But Access cannot really "Package" the reports..."
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 37824555
"I am trying to find a way to print a set of reports as a package as in Crystal Reports."

Then this is  sub report setup.
I may be wrong, but I have never heard of this referred to as "Packaging Reports" in Crystal Reports...?

What you are asking for here (AFAICT)  can be done with Subreports in Access, or a "Grouped Report"

This (IMHO) would be much easier to understand if you posted a sample DB.
Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
10. Run the compact/Repair utility.
11. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
12. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
13. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
14. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phiadmin
ID: 37825818
Using the above suggestions ( subreports ) and more research,
was able to work on a solution.  The report is not completed because there
are 5 complex subreports but looks good so far.   thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37826283
ok
0