Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Organizational Units best practices for WSUS and structure in general

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
server: windows 2008 R2 domain controller

Is this a good way to structure my OU's and Objects?

headquarters(parent ou)
-computers(sub ou)

accounting(parent ou)
.james (user account object)
.lynn (user account object)
-computers (sub ou)
 .james-pc (computer name object)
 .lynn-pc (computer name object)

Right now my users are all under the default "users" folder.  I want to start using scripts so I want to clean up AD and put users under their respective departments, setup WSUS, printer and network drive scripts for specific departments, etc...

is the above setup the recommended way? or will that have any implications now or int the future?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37818022
I would create OUs for users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37818057
isn't WSUS OU computer based thought?

what if i want different depts to have a different wsus policy?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37818071
The OU for users wasn't necessarily meant just for WSUS.

You can apply different WSUS policies to your depts if you choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37818125
without the computers being a sub object within the OU?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818130
If you want to implement multiple WSUS policies you will need computer objects within their respective OUs.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37819330
Why would you want multiple WSUS policies other than servers, workstations and maybe a test group???
0