Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS - rule definition names

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Please help me craft the correct matching CSS rule definition label identifier to be successfully applied to
h4 .punchlist
which governs the styling for the text beginning  "Historic and Scenic Hulls Cove"
on page:
Upscale Vacation Rental House

The goals is to get the text color to be darkblue.

I've tried many combinations of    h4   and   .punchlist   in the rule syntax for:

h4 {
font-weight: bold;
color: darkblue;
}

The use is from WP and cannot be changed, thus i need to find the right CSS rule definition
(which i can easily edit)

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818137
man... you need to get some rest!   :)
You have no "punchlist" class.
What you have is this:

<li class="punchbox"><h4 class=punchtitle>Historic and Scenic Hulls Cove</h4>

Notice the syntax error: the class name must be inside quotes, like this:

<li class="punchbox"><h4 class="punchtitle">Historic and Scenic Hulls Cove</h4>

If you want to style that heading, do it like this:
h4.punchtitle {
font-weight: bold;
color: darkblue;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821436
You are confusing id with a class!!
Change the CSS rules: #punchbox , #punchbox h4, & #punchbox li to .punchbox , .punchbox h4, & .punchbox li (HASH REPLACED WITH DOT), and you'll be fine.
The Hash is targeting an id attribute, and not the class name.
Read the manual.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37821743
no need for all that: just the change I provided will suffice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 37823136
thanks for your help!  all sorted out now.  appreciated.
0