Solved

How to install configure SQL Server Reporting Services 2008 R2 in Standard Server Deployment

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

Does anyone knows what are the steps to perform SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services Standard Deployment a type of walk-through (Any free reference videos or links with all steps details).

As I have a requirement where I want to have it installed in organization.

Your help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ezkhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theknee
ID: 37818944
Hi,

You could start with this

Technet
msdn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37819929
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:huslayer
ID: 37821896
Here you go...

This is a series of screen shots for details on installation, along with details about each step.
Please take some time to read and not just follow the screen shots, it's important to understand the configurations for better learning of the product.

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertutorial/227/install-reporting-services/

Let me know if you need more help.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ezkhan
ID: 37824100
Hi Huslayer,

The link you posted above is helpful. Let me explain my requirement in bit more detail. I want to install Report Server 2008 R2 Software on one Server machine and Report Server Databases on a different Server Machine.

The reason to do this I want to shift processing of Report Server Software to a different computer Server from our organizational transactional server holding transactional databases and ReportServer databases i.e., ReportServe Databaser and ReportServerTempDB.

Note: The computer server where I want to keep reporting server software (Service) has IIS installed on it with windows 2003 server 32 bit OS. While SQL Server 2008 R2 on transactional server where Reporting Server databases are going to be kept have installed Windows Server 2008 R2 64 bit operating system.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
huslayer earned 500 total points
ID: 37825432
Hi,
Yes, just follow the steps, install only SSRS, not all the options, configure later when you install the database server.
Then on the database server, install SQL server, the engine only.

configure SSRS so it can point to the database server, and that's it...

follow the exact steps from this article, it'll show how to install only SSRS and configure it later, except you'll need to install it as a default instance, not added instance.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/A_9498-Add-SSRS-as-a-named-instance.html

Yes, your current server setup is fine, a side note SSRS 2008 R2 or SSRS 2008 doesn't need IIS anymore, minimum hardware and software is listed here just for review also
http://searchsystemschannel.techtarget.com/feature/SQL-Server-2008-hardware-and-software-requirements


Let me know if you need more help with the install.
Thanks
Jason
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ezkhan
ID: 37845181
Thanks Jason.
0