Solved

HP printer won't print all file types

Posted on 2012-04-06
28
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have new HP Deskjet 1000  (J110a).  My OS is Windows 7, 64 bit.
I made sure do download 64 bit drivers for the printer.  The
printer will print text and word files, but not Publisher files.
and not JPG files, unless they are imbeded in Word docs.
I've had no luck communicating with HP on this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:GlenAJ
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try this:

Go to Devices and Printers, remove the printer, then click on another printer to enable the File menu bar. Go to Printer Servers and then to the Drivers tab and remove all the Deskjet 1000 drivers.

Now, still in Devices and Printers, Add a Printer, Local, Existing Connection, Next. See the Windows Update button beside Have Disk. Click on Windows Printer Update and allow to complete (takes some minutes). Then cancel out without adding a printer.

Restart the computer and then try to install using the Windows drivers. The Deskjet 1000C printer is in my own printer list.

See if that helps and let us know. ..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
I got hung up here.  Which one do I pick?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
The 'HP DeskJet 1000C ' printer is also on my list (associated with manufacturer 'HP') on a Windows 7 Pro 64-bit system which has has had the 'Windows Update' action invoked in the 'Add Printer' dialogue.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
There should only be one HP1000C (or the precise printer model) in the Devices and Printers window. Remove it.

There may be more than one HP100C driver in the Drivers tab (which can result from multiple attempts). Remove all of them marked HP1000C (or precise printer model).

.... Thinpkads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
I tried to attach a picture file but with no luck.  I'll try again here.
Which one do I pick?  [embed=file 566366
choice.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I do not think you are in the correct spot.

I am pretty sure this is Windows 7 64-bit (it is 64-bit).

Go to Start, Devices and Printers. The printer dialogue window should open and you should see printers. You should see the Microsoft XPS printer for example. Let's be sure at this step.

Now, click once on a printer (any printer) and you should see the Menu Bar appear.

Windows7-PrinterDialogue1
Now click on Printer Server Properties and you see the following dialogue window

Windows7-PrinterDialogue2
Click on the Drivers tab as shown and you see the Printer drivers. Remove the Deskjet 1000C drivers.

Please let us know.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
I did all that.  Then I arrived at the screen capture I inserted above,  I tried
it again and no matter what choice I made in #1 the response was #2.
This happened even though I unplugged the printed and restarted the computer.
Sorry if the photos don't come through.  I'm having trouble with these.
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Look at this page from Microsoft

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Troubleshoot-printer-problems

It is for Vista, but there is a discussion about the Print Spooler.

Stop the Print Spooler Service and try removing the Print Driver again.

You can also try the FixIT. If it is unique to Vista it won't run, but it may.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
I'm going to remove using add/remove programs, then reinstall and start over.
Incidentally, I installed these drivers on my other computer using XP and had
the same problem.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Please let us know. If the drivers you downloaded cause the same problem on a different computer, then either the drivers are bad (reasonable) or the printer is defective (seems less likely).

If you can remove the drivers in the Windows 7 machine (stop the spooler service) and restart, you may have better luck with the Windows drivers. I have used this approach successfully with any number of my own and client computers and different HP printers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
When you try to print the jpg, publisher files, what application opens these files on your system? You have to make sure that your file association matches the application that is able to view the contents of the file.
If you double click to open either of the files with which you are having difficulties, do you get an error are are you looking at the content?

I.e application opens files, then uses the printer drivers to convert the data into the data stream that the printer can handle, PCL, PS, UFR II, PDF.
I do not believe this printer can handle raw jpeg data stream as input that would then properly generate the output image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
arnold -
I'v used Publisher for years.  To open a .pub file you double click on it.  Then
the publisher screen opens showing the program.  At this point, you  can either
edit your publication or go to  FILE  and click on PRINT.  I have checked the list
of file types recognized by the computer and PUB is on the list.  There is never
an error message.  The print order simply does not show up in the printing
queue. Nothing happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
Thinkpads_User -
If I delete using add/remove programs and connect the printer, Windows looks
for the drivers but does not have them.  If I reinstall, then remove the drivers
and stop the spooler service, where are the drivers Windows will use?
I will try again when I return later today.
I'm using Publisher 2002 in the 7 machine and Publisher 97 in the XP machine.
Maybe the drivers only work in newer versions of Publisher.  Obviously, Hp
needs a fix if this is true.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If you go through the Windows Printer Update as described earlier, then connect the printer and use the Windows drivers.

It may be, in the end, bad drivers overall from HP. I have not had such bad luck with any HP printer I have been using.

Also pleased clarify:  Your 64-bit machine is Windows 7 (Yes, No) and your XP machine is 32-bit (Yes, No).  I am a bit confused here. Office 2002 should work on XP just fine, and I used Publisher in such a setup with a Deskjet 812C that worked fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Properties of the printer, advanced, I think lists the driver that is being used.
PCL5/6, UFRII, PS?

???
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
thinkpads_user
XP is 32 bit
7 is 64 bit.
I can print all Office docs including Publisher on both computers.  It is
only the new printer that is giving me trouble.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
At this point, I would be inclined to contact HP Support. There are millions of XP machines around and still need printing support. Windows 7 is now very popular. So their drivers should support both, but at least support Windows 7.

I have a new HP OfficeJet All-in-One hooked up to Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and it prints everything I hand it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
I am uncertain on what the setup is.  Is the printer shared from a 64bit windows 7 to 32 bit windows XP?
Your image only referenced that 64bit drivers are loaded.  You need to add the 32bit as well to make the 32bit XP being able to print through the windows 7 as the print server/share to the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
arnold -
The printer is used on both computers.  They are not networked.
The software disk lable indicates use on XP, Vista, and 7
I uninstalled the first installation then downloaded the drivers that
specifically indicated 64 bilt from the net.
Remember, the printer prints some docs very well.

Thinkpads_User - My HP Photosmart C4344 printer uses the  same
64 bit drivers as the Deskjet 1000. No problem with either computer.
I suspect that HP needs a fix for older Publisher files.
I actually tried contacting HP help with the problem first, but was not able
to get through to anyone.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update. It certainly appears in this case that HP needs to fix this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
Thinkpads_User
If I still have your attention, I should mention the reason for
buying the new printer.  The Photosmart C4345 worked fine for
everything, until printing business cards turned out to be a
problem.  If I print them on 22 lb paper, there is no problem.
However, when I use card stock, the thicker paper does not
feed properly.  It feeds a bit later so that the card margins
 are not correct.  Thus,all cards are useless.  I tried to find
 an ajustment for thickness on the printer, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I am still here (I remain subscribed to this question). I cannot say about your printer for business cards because I do not know. I know that I used to print my own business cards on card stock and fed that stock into my HP DeskJet 812C with no issue.

I just tried this old business card in Publisher 2010 and printed in on Avery 8376 Ink Jet business card stock on my HP 8500A OfficeJet printer and it printed fine.

I realize this is apples and oranges, but I did have the HP DeskJet 812C running on a Print Server with Windows 7 Pro machines until December, 2010 just fine. It gave up the ghost (13 years old) and I replaced it in December with the HP 8500A.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Another thought here for your Windows 7 machine:  Office 2002 including Publisher are long out of support and not compatible with Windows 7. They are not supported on Windows 7. That does not mean they won't work, just that they could have problems.

It really is time to upgrade Office. Office 2007 (if you can get it) works fine on both XP and Windows 7 64-bit. You can probably get Office 2007 Pro with Publisher on eBay at at a low cost (do check the vendor out). And the Pro version will activate on two machines.

Then concentrate on getting the new HP Printer working on Windows 7 for all functions (with a newer version of Office). .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I just verified a few things:

1. Office 2007 Professional (includes Publisher) is available on eBay from $60 to $200. It is still good, current and in support, so the prices reflect that. Check your sources carefully.

2. Office 2007 opens any Office 2002 file. I opened a business card file originally created in Office 2002.

3. Publisher prints fine on my HP 8500A OfficeJet printer. It did print fine on my HP DeskJet 812C printer (now gone to recycle).

So upgrade Office and get the new DeskJet working on Windows 7 and you should be fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
Thinkpads_User
Publisher prints on my Photosmart C4344 using the disk that came with
the Deskjet 1000.  The office programs I have do everything I want them
to do, so I'll work on the printer issue some more.  I'll let you know what
happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GlenAJ's comment #37823947

for the following reason:

I just installed Publisher 97 on the 64 bit 7, and it prints Publisher. &nbsp;For<br />the time being my main interest is printing cards, so I'm in business.<br />I'll keep your notes and deal with Pub 2002 later. .I've spent too much<br />time on this for now. &nbsp;I will close the question and award you 500 points.<br />Thank you so much for all the time you put in on this.<br />Glenaj
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Glenaj, I think you closed this to your own credit. I appreciated helping you on this, and according to your comment, you wish to award points.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks again, and thanks for following up. It was indeed a pleasure to work with you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0