Solved

Can not boot up laptop.

Posted on 2012-04-06
7
774 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

This is a Dell VOSTRO 1520 with WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL and with Kaspersky 2011 installed. This laptop was working fine until it had to be reboot then after that it will boot until the Microsoft logo then after a dark screen. I tried to use The last good known configuration, then I tried to go into safe mode but it will stop on line  kl1.sys and will stop there. I tried to use the windows xp cd to repair the installation with chkdsk  /r but it will stop on 50% and not move from there for a lot of hours.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 37818153
See if you have a MiniDump file.

Minidump Files can be found here. C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini122707-02.dmp

Post the most recent mindump file for analysis.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818158
kl1.sys is for  Kaspersky 2011 . can you boot in safe mode and uninstall it and see if this resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 37818189
>>> I tried to use the windows xp cd to repair the installation with chkdsk  /r but it will stop on 50% and not move from there for a lot of hours

It could be a that the hard drive failed at (or near) the same time. At this point, you should get the hard drive test from Dell (I assume they have one), put it on a bootable device and then test the hard drive. CHKDSK just tests sectors for valid data sector by sector so if it is failing, the hard drive may be stopping it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 37818337
I am using Kaspersky Rescue Disk but it already took 14 hours scanning and still is on 56%
so I will let you know tomorrow.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 37818531
you can also make a bootable diag CD; download UBCD here, it has diags for all disk brands : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
and run the long diag !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 37834000
I had a program called SPINRITE and show me that the hard drive had a lot of errors that could not repair so  I extracted the info and re-install.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37834104
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0