Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trigger/store procedure

Posted on 2012-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
we have a table, that every time a specific use queries it/retrieve data, we want the current record to be send to be last.

For this, we can create a "counter" field that will do this.

What would be the best approach to do this, should we use SQL from the server side asp file, a trigger or a stored procedure ?

In SQL would be something like:

SELECT USERNAME, DESCRIPTION, RECORDID, COUNTER FROM TABLE1 ORDER BY COUNTER

then...

UPDATE TABLE1 SET description = description.Text()  Where username = SUserName.Text()
and recordid = recordid.Text()

then

Rs.Movelast;  (classic asp)

sCOUNTER  = Rs.("Counter") +1;

UPDATE TABLE1 SET Counter =  wCOUNTER
0
Comment
Question by:goodluck11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818247
Its possible i'm misunderstanding what you're asking, but I think you're just wanting the last updated record to be at the top. Why not add a datetime field and set it to the current date in your update statement?

UPDATE TABLE1
SET description = description.Text(),
lastModified = CURRENT_TIMESTAMP
Where username = SUserName.Text()
and recordid = recordid.Text()

...then when you select, order by lastModified DESC
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
keyu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822496
1)  Do you mean you want to display latest inserted record last  ?
     if so

create trigger on insert

UPDATE TABLE1
SET lastModified = now()
Where username = SUserName.Text()
and recordid = recordid.Text()


2)   if you want last access records by using selection or updation query

create trigger on select,Update

UPDATE TABLE1
SET lastModified = now()
Where username = SUserName.Text()
and recordid = recordid.Text()

=============================================================================

                    ==> if you want last updated record last :->

                          SELECT USERNAME, DESCRIPTION, RECORDID, COUNTER FROM TABLE1 ORDER BY LASTMODIFIED

                    ==> if you want last updated record first:->

                           SELECT USERNAME, DESCRIPTION, RECORDID, COUNTER FROM TABLE1 ORDER BY LASTMODIFIED DESC
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodluck11
ID: 37826165
THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY

> wanting the last updated record to be at the top

Would be the last record accessed ,, to go to last,,,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:keyu
ID: 37831918
ok than my above post will work for you just create trigger and write the query
0