Solved

how can drupal 7 have a google calendar

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have seen a google calendar on drupal 7
how is this done
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37818925
Go into the Google calendar and in the list of calendars on the left, choose the one you want to show on Drupal by clicking on the down arrow and go to settings. You may have more than one calendar in this list, if you do, click on the name of the calendar you want to show, and it takes you to a page that has code on it to embed the calendar. There is also a link to customize color, size and other options. Measure the width of your Drupal page and you can choose a slightly smaller width for the calendar.
I use the Mioplanet pixel ruler to measure stuff on webpages:
http://www.mioplanet.com/products/pixelruler/index.htm

Make sure the page is set for "full html"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37818927
Oh, and of course you have to "Switch to plain text editor" to enter code.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37821638
@nanharbison:  Very cool!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37835820
Do I have to export code to display google calendar,the same way I export code to put google analytics tracking on my website
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 500 total points
ID: 37836927
Yes, it's just like that, but the code goes in the content area.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37876340
thanks
0