Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Controlling the web browser screen height and width

Posted on 2012-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
Hello,

I want to write a simple asp.net app. I have my default page where I will put my details. However, when it loads, I do not want to be shown in full screen of the browser. Instead it should be in a controlled manner. Lets say I want the browser to be resized to 800x600(just like you have popups). Is there a way to control this?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DoubtMan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 37819728
No.  You are running in a sandbox that allows only read-only access to such attributes.  With a JavaScript popup window you can set the height width however most people block popups because they can be dangerous and are definitely annoying.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 37820267
If you are only concerned that your details do not stretch, you could wrap your details in a DIV tag and give the tag a defined width.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubtMan
ID: 37820570
Hi Shaun,
Yes my concern is only for details not to stretch. Shaun can you please elaborate a bit or script that for me so that I know how that can be accomplished?

Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 37820614
If you are working in ASP.NET then use a Panel tag and set the width attribute.  The Panel is converted to a DIV in ASP.NET.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 37820712
also you can use a table with fix size or use a gridview whith fiz size

Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 37821036
An Ajax ModalPopup is totally resizable and doesn't alarm popup blockers.
http://www.asp.net/ajaxLibrary/AjaxControlToolkitSampleSite/ModalPopup/ModalPopup.aspx

Respectfully yours,
Alan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 37821093
As tedbilly said, a Panel control will work. If you have web accessibility concerns try to avoid using a table for layout purposes, as it requires additional configuration so that screen readers can handle them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubtMan
ID: 37837807
For some reason I couldnt get this work to my favour.

Can somebody please tell me how to put a table that will have a fixed size on the browser(not matter what screen size it is). Lets say I want a table always having 800x600 size. ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 37845452
Try this:
<table width="800">
<tr height="600">
<td width="100%"><!-- Content Here --></td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1500 total points
ID: 37847525
You have to add style='table-layout:fixed' otherwise the table can grow.  The width and height are actually "minimum" values, not guaranteed to stay that size if you put an image larger than 800 it will grow bigger unless you use the style setting I provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoubtMan
ID: 37907951
Thanks. The key was setting up the table to fixed.
0