Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ALT+Enter not working even though wordwrap is on

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am unable to use alt+enter within cell to go to next line.
Word wrap is on,then also i am unable to use alt+enter key.It's not working in excel 2007.
Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
5 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 37818283
Hello,

is that in all Excel files or just in one? Do you have the latest Service Pack installed?

If it's just one file, maybe you could post it here.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818380
Try the other Alt key or plug in another keyboard as a test - perhaps its a problem with the keyboard.


Download the attached and hit the button, then test hitting Alt-Enter using one and the other Alt keys.  Also, try to use the enter key from your numeric keypad if you have one.

If any one of the combinations doesn't give you a pop-up, then you have a keyboard problem perhaps with that particular combination.


PS - be sure to hit the Reset button when you're done testing, or the macro will keep checking for that combination until you close out Excel.

Cheers,

Dave
testAltEnter-r1.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818569
Does this happen to all files or some specific file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 37911567
Problem was with the keyboard
0