Solved

SBS 2008 Folder Rediction Policy not applied

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I have setup folder redirection on a SBS 2008 server which worked fine for a couple of years. Now the redirection group policy no longer being applied to all work stations.
I have manually checked the security settings on the folder and check the group policy.
When running gpresult on the work station it shows that the
SBS Folder redirection Policy "not applied"
Filtering: denied (Security)
Can anybody tell what this means and what filtering policy applies to this.
0
Comment
Question by:co_ol
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37818288
Check the scope of the policy to make sure it isnt scoped to a group vs "Authenticated Users". I restrict redirection to certain groups usually. Has that changed for you lately?
This is a user policy, so what the filtering error is telling you is that the user trying to utilize the policy doesnt have permissions set to read it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818392
Repair folder redirection
Problem   Folder redirection is not working.

Solution   Manually create the RedirectedFolders shared folder.

Note  
You must be a domain administrator to complete this procedure.
 


To create the RedirectedFolders shared folder
1.Open the Windows SBS Console.

2.On the navigation bar, click Shared Folders and Web Sites, and then click Shared Folders.

Note the Shared Path for the shared folders (for example, C:\Users).

Note  
If the RedirectedFolders shared folder exists, either move its contents or rename it.
 


3.In the task pane, click Add a new shared folder. The Provision a Shared Folder Wizard appears.

4.On the Shared Folder Location page, click Browse; navigate to the shared path noted in Step 2 (for example, C:\Users), and then do one of the following:

If the FolderRedirections folder exists in the Users folder, click the FolderRedirections folder, click OK, and then click Next.


If the FolderRedirections folder does not exist in the Users folder, create the FolderRedirections folder, click OK, and then click Next.


5.On the NTFS Permissions page, do the following:

a.Click Yes, change the NTFS permissions, and then click Edit Permissions.


b.In the Permission for Folder Redirections window, click Advanced, and then set the following permissions:


For both SYSTEM and Administrators, click Edit; in Allow, select Full Control, and then click OK.


For Domain Users, click Edit, select only Traverse Folder/Execute File, List folder /Read Data, Read Attributes, Read Extended Attributes, and Read Permissions, and then click OK.


Click OK to close Advanced Security Settings for FolderRedirections, click OK to close Permissions for FolderRedirections, and then click Next.


6.On the Share Protocols page, select SMB, in Share name type RedirectedFolders, and then click Next.

7.Click Next again.

8.On the SMB Permissions page, select Users and groups have custom share permissions, and then click Permissions.

9.Click Everyone, assign Full Control permissions to this group, click OK, and then click Next.

10.On the Quota Policy page, click Next.

11.On the Full Screen Policy page, click Next.

12.On the DFS Namespace Publishing page, click Next.

13.On the Review Settings and Create Share page, verify the settings, and then click Create.

14.Click Close to exit the wizard.

15.Edit the registry, as follows:

Caution  
Incorrectly editing the registry may severely damage your system. Before making changes to the registry, you should back up any valued data on the computer.
 


a.Click Start; in the Search box, type Regedit; in the Quick launch panel, right-click Regedit, and then click Run as administrator.


b.On the User Account Control page, click Continue.


c.Navigate to HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Storage, set the value of FRShareName to RedirectedFolders, and then set the value of FRRootPath to the full path of the shared folder (for example, C:\Users\FolderRedirections).


d.Close Regedit.


16.Verify that the users and folders are correctly configured, as follows:

a.On the navigation bar, click Shared Folders and Web Sites, and then click Shared Folders.

b.In Tasks, click Redirect folders for user accounts to the server.

The Folder Redirection Properties dialog box appears.

c.In Folder Names, click the folders that you want to redirect to the server.

d.Click User Accounts, and then select the user accounts for which you want to have folder redirection.

e.Click OK.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680331.aspx

please go through above link.. can you confirm is everything same as per this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:co_ol
ID: 37818413
I was able to narrow it down. I checked the eventlog error the error states "unable to create folder" I can browse to the folder and have full permissions. Any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37818441
On the NTFS Permissions page of the shared folder, do the following:

a.Select Yes, change the NTFS permissions, and then click Edit Permissions.


b.In the Permission for Shares window, click Advanced, and then set the following permissions:


Click SYSTEM, click Edit, click Full Control, and then click OK.


Click Administrators, click Edit, click Full Control, and then click OK.


For Domain Users <DomainName>, click Edit, select only Traverse Folder/Execute File, List folder /Read Data, Read Attributes, Read Extended Attributes, and Read Permissions, and then click OK.


c.Click OK.


d.Click OK.


e.Click Next.


7.On the Share Protocols page select SMB, in Share name type UserShares, and then click Next.

8.On the SMB Settings page, type a description (optional), and then click Next.

9.On the SMB Permissions page, click Users and groups have custom share permissions, and then click Permissions. Click Everyone, in the Allow column click Full Control, click OK, and then click Next.

10.On the Quota Policy page, click Next.

11.On the Full Screen Policy page, click Next.

12.On the DFS Namespace Publishing page, click Next.

13.On the Review Settings and Create Share page, verify the settings, click Create, and then click Close.

14.Edit the registry, as follows:

Caution  
Incorrectly editing the registry may severely damage your system. Before making changes to the registry, you should back up any valued data on the computer.
 


a.Click Start, in the Search box type Regedit, in the quick launch panel right-click Regedit, and then click Run as administrator.


b.On the User Account Control page, click Continue.


c.Navigate to HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Storage. Set the value of the registry key SharedRootName to UserShares. Set the value of the registry key SharedRootPath to the full path of the shared folder (for example, C:\Users\Shares).


d.Close Regedit.




http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440852(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:co_ol
ID: 37822029
It turned out I only needed to delete and recreate the user's folder in the redirected folders on the server. Thanks
0