Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS7 - Displaying websites

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a web server.  I added two website to it.  The issue I have is that I can see the directories as well as the websites.  Example below:

mywebsite.com
-  Website1
-  Directory for Website 1
-  Direcotry for Webiste 2
-  Website 2

I do not want to see "Directory for Website1" or "Directory for Website 2" displayed.  I have mywebsite.com pointing to:  "C:\websites\mywebsite.com".

Directory browsing is disabled.  The issue is that the websites that I am putting under:

C:\websites\myorders.net

are displaying in my IIS7 -> myoders.net.  I only want to see the websites listed not any the application folders.  (The application folders are the ASP.NET websites but don't want to see them just the Applications)

I've attached a snapshot.  I don't want those 2 dirs displayed in IIS7 which is diff than directory browsing I believe.
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 666 total points
ID: 37818307
after disabling directory browsing... restart iis
iisreset
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 666 total points
ID: 37818309
you can even try to uninstall the feature of Directory Browsing.

http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.webServer/directoryBrowse
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 37824778
I don't see your attached snapshot but if I'm following what you're saying, you see those directories listed under the IIS 7 management console.  Yeah, you will; there isn't a way to turn that off.  That doesn't mean, however, that the directories are visible or accessible externally.  You see it in the management console because it is showing you the physical directory structure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 37830791
it is accessible which raised the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kollenh earned 334 total points
ID: 37833235
So from a client computer, you can browse to 'http://your-website/directory-name' and see the contents?  If so Directory Browsing *must* be enabled.  Double check it's disabled for the site and then also make sure the web.config isn't overriding the server.  Or do as Anuroopsundd suggested and uninstall the feature.

If it's completely disabled and you're sure the directory can be accessed via URL from another computer, I suggest opening a case with Microsoft as that shouldn't be possible.  I'm only doubting because I saw the screenshot in a different post and that was from IIS Manager; as I stated, it *will* be visible there and doesn't have anything to do with Directory Browsing or being externally accessible.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 37838412
Prob is not resolved.  Closing question.
0