Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How Can I Access My 4 Ubuntu Partitions And Consequently My Files And Folder Directories Within My Ubuntu v.11.10 64-Bit System From My Windows 7 64-Bit?

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have Windows 7 64-bit operating system installed on my computer. In addition, I have Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit version installed on the same computer. NOTE: Both operating systems are not sharing any booting processes Both operating systems are on separate physical hard drives on their own perspective partitions. Yes, to switch operating systems, I use my BIOS selectively to do so – boot device priority.  


Question:

How can I access my Ubuntu partitions and consequently my files and folder directories within my Ubuntu system from my Windows 7?

I see when I am on Ubuntu, I can access all my Windows 7 files and folder directories through my Windows 7 system partition just fine from the Linux Ubuntu Home Folder. However, in Windows 7 with the Start orb -> “Computer”, I do not see any drives/partitions for Ubuntu. None of the Ubuntu partitions are there like the boot, swap, home, and root partitions.

Please answer:

1. Why? What is going on? Please explain.
2. How can I get Windows 7 to 'see' my file and folder directories in Linux Ubuntu? What is the means necessary for Windows 7 to see my file and folder directories in Linux Ubuntu? Please explain.

Yes, I can see through the Windows 7’s “Disk Management” the 4 Linux Ubuntu partitions all on that one physical hard drive. It shows 4 “healthy, primary partitions”. Unfortunately, the right-click context menu “Open” command is grayed out for all 4 significant Linux Ubuntu partitions that were created during an Ubuntu clean install. The Windows “Disk Management” appears to be the closest Windows gets to 'see' Ubuntu?

I would assume the only 2 of the 4 partitions I would need to see is the home and root partitions in Ubuntu. ‘Home’ for my personal files and folders and the ‘root’ for the system files and folders at times. So far it appears to be a one-way direction to see the Windows partition(s) from Linux Ubuntu.
 
Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1400 total points
ID: 37818452
It is a one-way view, Windows does not understand the Linux file system.  Here http://www.diskinternals.com/linux-reader/ is a utility that says it can read them.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 37818546
first - check what filesystem you use :  https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LinuxFilesystemsExplained
and if that one is compatible with windows
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Adrian Dobrota
Adrian Dobrota earned 400 total points
ID: 37822827
Bazingeroo, windows does not natively support ext2/3 or 4 filesystem types, so you will need a 3rd party application that will allow your windows machine to read that partitions.
One example would be the following:
http://www.socialblogr.com/2010/09/how-to-read-file-in-ext4-file-system-from-windows-7.html
it also provides you with a tutorial of how to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37825997
@ kronostm:

Hello. Nice to meet you.

Thank you for your comment.

Before I close this question/thread and make my final decisions, I have a question to ask you regarding your weblink's instructions. Now, I understand that you may of not actually performed this process I am testing with your answer now; but I need your suggestion on one of the steps in your weblink.

From your weblink, in step 3 that states, "To make Ext2Fsd can read the ext4, we should patch it. Download the patch from http://www.acc.umu.se/~bosse/" Okay, I say, what "patch" do I need because when I go to that weblink there is 'many' downloads with some written descriptions that really don't say anything directly 'making Ext2Fsd able to read the ext4 file system' in a matter of speaking. So which one of these particular file name(s) do I need to download from http://www.acc.umu.se/~bosse/ ? So far, I am at a temporary hold until I get this step done accurately. Please tell me which file(s) I need to download and install on http://www.acc.umu.se/~bosse/ ?

Very interested in your response.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Dobrota
ID: 37826421
The link on that page is this one:
http://www.acc.umu.se/~bosse/ext2fsd-0.48-bb8-signed.zip
Open the archive and select the appropriate ext2fsd.sys file for your windows version (example: win 7 - 64 bit)
Then follow the instructions, put the file where the tutorial tells you to and go on.

Regarding question closing, in case you want to accept my solution please split points with Dave Baldwin, he actually answered first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37863015
@ DaveBaldwin, nobus, & kronostm:

Hello again.

Thank you kronostm for your latest comment provided where you provide the download link for the required patch. Thank you.

A little more I wish to discuss with kronostm's answer/solution:

I works; however personally, I find the descriptions, nomenclature, and the fact I do not see my ext4 file system partitions displayed (even with that patch and system reboot) and only ext 3 file system partitions doesn't make sense. 'I KNOW' 'I INDEED HAVE' ext4 file system partitions when I installed Linux Ubuntu v. 11.04 originally as a clean install. So that tell me this program has some 'bugs' for lack of a better word in it. I also find it hard to read and interpret unlike DaveBaldwin's recommendation. DiskIntenrals Linux Reader program works fairly good, labels the partitions fairly accurately, and presents the drive/partition information in a more logical and better manner to understand. However, I do see some odd means or ways a few drives/partitions are displayed. I can figure it out with a little forethought.  

Therefore, I am closing this question/thread and awarding DaveBaldwin's comment the Accepted Solution. I was impressed with the Ubuntu forum weblink from nobus. What an excellent explanation for anyone to understand the Linux file system and the contrast to Windows.  In terms of points, DaveBaldwin will get 350 points for the Accepted Solution. I will award kronostm 100 points for an answer that can be a solution, but not the most easy to understand and it appears to have some issues.  I am awarding nobus for an exceptional resource weblink directly related to this issue that I often award usually 25-50 points for such strong online resources and references.

Again, thank you all for your help!
0