Solved

Flash File, and Text in a Web Browser question

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey Experts,

I'm trying to use sIFR to put custom fonts on a webpage. I'm following the tutorial here: http://www.wakeuplater.com/website-building/use-your-own-fonts-a-simple-sifr-guide.aspx 

For the life of me, I can't find a program that will open the sifr.fla file correctly without crashing. I can't even get Adobe Flash cs4 to open the file.

Please find a program that will work, try it out, then post. Please help!

Thanks!

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818379
you  require flash player.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37818394
Wow. That doesn't help a cent. Flash player is for browsers. This is a FILE that isn't on a server, it's on my desktop.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 500 total points
ID: 37818553
what problem are you having? Are you getting an unrecognized file format error, or does it open and then crash halfway?

i'm able to open the File in Flash CS5.5 with no problem. If the file is a version 5 and up file, you won't be able to open it in CS4.
i've saved the file as CS4 - are you able to open that?
sifr-cs4.fla
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37819746
Ok I'll try CS5.5 and let you know what happens. CS4 won't open that file you attached either. Strange.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 37861205
did you manage to open it with CS5.5.?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37866577
Sorry for the delay. I will need some time on this thread. Thanks for your patience. :) Again.
0