Solved

What PHP tutorials for interns?

Posted on 2012-04-06
7
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
We have 2 new interns and we want them to learn PHP. What kinda PHP tutorial should they be learning? They have basic .Net knowledge

I can google many PHP tutorials but there are so many to choose. And I prefer practical training. All I can think of so far is perform add/edit/delete data using PHP and MySQL. Anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:melwong
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PRRcomputers earned 50 total points
ID: 37818446
W3Schools.com would make a good reference for the fundamentals, which they'll need to know to make best use of the advanced topics:
http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp

Udemy has a free PHP/MYSQL course that covers the same in a more formal way:
http://www.udemy.com/php-basics/

Typically once a programmer-type gets a grasp of these fundamentals, a link to the PHP manual is the main thing they need to expand knowledge from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 37818491
I'm looking for a more practical approach. Like throughout the duration of the course, the student will have to build say a simple user registration/login system that made use of all their skills they just read.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37818797
Are you anywhere near a college or university that teaches computer science?  Trying to learn PHP (or any programming language) without a structured learning approach is not likely to have a good and timely outcome.  But that said, you might want to get your interns a copy of this book and have them work through the examples to build the site that it teaches.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

Also you might want to read this article, just as a way to temper your expectations.  I've been in the business long enough to know that Norvig (a lead scientist at Google) is telling the truth.
http://norvig.com/21-days.html

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 37818912
Hi Melwong,

If you want them to know or show you how far they learnt from php, I would recommend try to study those php tutorials :

create a user login and password, which includes form method, get and post data and select user data from database and verify them and update database.

Password encrypt and security issue. Database protection issue.


Patricia / pslh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37818936
The absolute best book:
http://www.zceguide.com/


I refer to this from time to time, but not that hard to read for beginners.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37819411
No points for this please, but just an observation.

@nanharbison:  I read the link and the PDF example chapter on Security.  There is a glaring error on pages 212-213.  A form token is not an acceptable security tool because a malicious client can read the web page with a GET request, extract the form token, load it into a raw POST string and use CURL to post the form token along with whatever toxic stuff you could imagine.  A script that relies on a form token to ensure that there was valid client input is a timebomb.  Most of their other information appeared to be correct.

Best to all, over and out, ~Ray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:open-source-expert
ID: 37820654
Please visit the link http://devzone.zend.com/6/php-101-php-for-the-absolute-beginner/
which is a nice tutorial with examples for a beginner.
0