[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sql Login failed

Posted on 2012-04-06
14
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Login failedHi,

I have issue when I try to login by SQL Authentication mode
I can open the database and browse the tables, but I can not login by  SQL Authentication mode.
Environment:
VMware
Windows server 2008
Sql 2008
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818372
•Right click on instance (IE SQLServer2008)
•Select "Properties"
•Select "Security" option
•Change "Server authentication" to "SQL Server and Windows Authentication mode"
•Restart the SQLServer service
•Right click on instance
•Click "Restart"


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2474839/unable-to-login-to-sql-server-sql-server-authentication-error-18456
0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37818406
It is "SQL Server and Windows Authentication mode" already
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818443
Can you view the event logs and see if their are any errors their when you try to login.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818456
are you trying to login using SQL account or machine/domain account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37818458
I found this event log
error1.PNG
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37818462
Logon as a local administrator.

2. Stop the "SQL Server" service and run "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe" -m" (as described in http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/ViewFeedback.aspx?FeedbackID=353451 to start SQL Server in Local Only mode.

3. Logon to SSMS from the server itself - no password required.

4. Add your own domain account as a Login, with sysadm server role.

5. Restart the SQL Server service



http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlsecurity/thread/67516616-a377-46b3-a0f8-b64e2bef9660
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NormanMaina
NormanMaina earned 400 total points
ID: 37818523
Hey -BEFORE you try the ABOVE :::

Do this:
Verify that the windows user logged in and accessing SQL Server has the necessary permissions in SQL SERVER by going to the security tab and checking if the windows user is already setup.

windows users will appear in this format : domain\username
security-tab.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 400 total points
ID: 37818551
There are different reasons for this event. If the mentioned solutions fail, check
http://eventid.net/display-eventid-18456-source-MSSQLSERVER-eventno-8175-phase-1.htm

And post what comes closest to your environment.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 400 total points
ID: 37818905
Hi Samprg,

Have you checked your login page, the path pointing to connect to your database is correct?

Patricia / pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37819606
I have tried to login by "sa" gives me error
memoryI tried again , I got same error "Login failed......" th above
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37819734
Try to disable shared memory provide in sql configuration manager. Seems to be a Problem in Virtual SQL Servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37819760
I did and same error "Login failed....."
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 400 total points
ID: 37827752
It is seem like port error Please try to connect to sql server with port name

eg: servername\instancename, 1433

if you are using windows group user like domainname\username then sql server will  connect in windows authentication model
not in sql authentication mode

If you are using sql server user then it will be connect in sql authentication model

and another thing please check port in sql sever configuration and endpoint also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37828758
Thank you
0