Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to format currency in Javascript?

Posted on 2012-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hi,

Is there an easy way to format currency in Javascript?

Ex.  10000.00  to $10,000.00.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818467
function CurrencyFormatted(amount)
{
      var i = parseFloat(amount);
      if(isNaN(i)) { i = 0.00; }
      var minus = '';
      if(i < 0) { minus = '-'; }
      i = Math.abs(i);
      i = parseInt((i + .005) * 100);
      i = i / 100;
      s = new String(i);
      if(s.indexOf('.') < 0) { s += '.00'; }
      if(s.indexOf('.') == (s.length - 2)) { s += '0'; }
      s = minus + s;
      return s;
}

http://www.web-source.net/web_development/currency_formatting.htm


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/149055/how-can-i-format-numbers-as-money-in-javascript
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818473
// Slightly less complex

function currency(amount) {
    var pennies = parseInt(amount * 100);
    var reverse = pennies.toString().split("").reverse().join("");
    reverse = reverse.replace(/(\d{2})/, "$1.");
    reverse = reverse.replace(/(\d{3})/g, "$1,");
    return reverse.split("").reverse().join("").replace(/^,*/, "$$");
}

alert(currency(123456.78))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37818480
//Negative amounts

function currency(amount) {
    var prefix = ( amount < 0 )? "-" : "";
    var pennies = parseInt(Math.abs(amount) * 100);
    var reverse = pennies.toString().split("").reverse().join("");
    reverse = reverse.replace(/(\d{2})/, "$1.");
    reverse = reverse.replace(/(\d{3})/g, "$1,");
    var result = reverse.split("").reverse().join("").replace(/^,*/, "$$");
    return prefix + result;
}

alert(currency(-123456.78))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 37818489
Thanks!

I'm going to have to work on this a bit later as it turns out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 37819080
Do you have to display it in a text box as soon as the user blurs it and/or while he types in it, or what else...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 37849621
Thanks for the help.
0