Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death Minidump analysis request

Posted on 2012-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend over the phone with a Windows PC (unfortunately she did not provide me what version she is using, but I believe it is XP), that is experiencing the dreaded Blue Screen of Death. I did send her instructions to e-mail me the MINIDUMP file that has been created on her machine (there are several, but the attached file is the most recent).

I am hoping that one of you fine wizards can analyze the minidump to illuminate why the BSOD is created. I appreciate all input, but rather than provide general PC health advice, I would kindly ask for an analysis of the specific minidump file that is attached.

My many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
040312-18408-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818500
Crash is probably due to Rtlh86.sys file as which is realted to Realtek hardware. can you check and update the drivers for realtek.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37818811
I concur with Rtlh86.sys being the culprit. Should be driver for network (ethernet) adapter. OS is Windows 7 and appears to be 32 bit version but you need to verify whether it is 32 or 64 bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 37819200
Greetings anuroopsundd & willcomp:

Many thanks for your lickety-split and most helpful response to my friend's Blue Screen of Death dilemma... with your help, resolving this now identified issue should proved to be a snap.

Many thanks and may the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37819211
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819227
Glad to help you.. Take care.
0