[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Easy Drivers Install

Posted on 2012-04-06
15
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron 6000 which I just installed Win XP pro on and am always perplexed on installing the rest of the drivers. Simple as it may be, exactly where do I find the correct drivers at for this easily and in what order should they be installed? Im talking about chipset, Network, sound, video card etc. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:greywolf01
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 800 total points
ID: 37818507
You can see on the back side of your laptop "service tag no." if it is Desktop then top of the chaisis there would be service tag no.. Note the service tag no. and put in the dell website then you will find proper drivers.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriversHome/?c=&l=&s=&cs=

1st install chipset drivers after that you can install audio and video or any other.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37818524
here the correct order for installing drivers :  http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?c=us&docid=268873&l=en&s=gen

you can also pick your model from this page (several 6xxx) and os

there are also automatic services -  free, not free for drivers :
like drivereasy :  www.drivereasy.com
or drivermax : www.drivermax.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37818554
Check out this article - http://experts-exchange.com/A_329.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37818933
looks like the one i posted Darr ... but maybe i overlooked something?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37819561
> looks like the one i posted Darr ... but maybe i overlooked something?
Not at all.
I didn't even look at anyone else's answer... I read the email alert, clicked the link and pasted in my reply.

You don't know how many times I searched for that info on Dell's site and couldn't find that page, that's why I distilled the info from my Drivers and Utilities CDs plus empirical data and made it into an article.


I've essentially removed both articles, though (I edited them to just point to that dell.com page, so I doubt they'll be republished).

The bit about booting in safe mode to resolve out-of-order problems, even though that's not on the Dell page...  users can figure out themselves, I guess. :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37820679
well -it happens to all of us, no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 37821323
All very great info-I was able to download all drivers and my hardware list looks immaculate-so do I use drivereasy to update, and if so I am assuming these need to be unzipped probably with 7-zip or something similar or will drivereasy do this for me? The reason I ask is that I tried to install drivereasy drivers and ran into some microsoft related issue which stopped me from implementing them. Also, when I downloaded the wireless driver, the only listed driver Dell had for this computer was the Dell 1470 mini Pci card wireless driver and the card in the computer is the 1370 mini Pci card wireless Broadcom Corp. card. So I took a chance and downloaded the 1470 driver and my wireless card works now with my wireless network but when I try to search for other networks (View wireless networks), a screen comes up which says " Windows can not configure this wireless connection" and to start the WZC Wireless Zero Configuration service. How exactly do I go about configuring this to work flawlessly as windows messages are always so ambiguous??? Thanks! Will award points on this soon!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 37821363
>>  drivereasy do this for me?   << no need to zip

>>  ran into some microsoft related issue which stopped me   <<  if you don't say what problem - we can't help

>>  the card in the computer is the 1370 mini Pci card wireless Broadcom Corp. card.   <<  then install that  driver
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 37821429
> (View wireless networks), a screen comes up which says " Windows can not configure
this wireless connection" and to start the WZC Wireless Zero Configuration service

Go into the Dell Connection Manager (right-click the 'stair-step' signal-strength icon in the tray and choose Open Utility) and in its options/preferences tell it to let Windows control the wireless (or UNcheck Use This Utility To Control Wireless... different connection managers phrase the logic differently). That should automatically start the windows Wireless Zero Configuration service and make View Available Wireless Networks function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 37821517
Nobus:
     As I recall a window appeared that stated that the installation could not continue but didn't see anything that I remember about the exact problem. This is why I questioned wether the file might need to be unzipped. I will try to install again. The 1370 driver did not show up on Dell's site for this particular machine and service tag only 1470 even though I printed out all components specific to this machine from Dell which stated 1370 which I thought was pretty strange. I tried to update drivers but sounds like I have the most up to date driver available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 37821523
Also hardware manager states 1370 in list and says driver is working without any problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 37821730
nobis:
     I tried to download an updated chipset file and the Intel download says that a file that is required for installation is either missing or corrupted. Says setup will exit.
This is when using DriverEasy.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37822224
I'm clicking unmonitor now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37822507
download the driver here :  http://download.cnet.com/Dell-Wireless-1370-WLAN-Mini-PCI-Card/3000-2112_4-67917.html

>>  says that a file that is required for installation is either missing or corrupted  <<   post the exact message plse, and plse post the exact model of your laptop, as said, there are several

Also - it is not very wise not to answer all experts - ALL take the time to try to help YOU
and in this case - Darr is a respected expert on EE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 37830887
Sorry for delay as I'm working many hours/week and can only devote small segments of time to this. Also, answers are much very good help and didn't mean to make anyone upset-just addressing a few answers directly for further clarification. Thank you again everyone for unparalled knowledge and help-wish I could split more points-I would. Cheers!
0