Solved

RDP connect

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
hello there,

I have a terminal server which i setup. i created some users on it so that they can connect via RDP.but when they connect after 3-4 mins they get disconnected. what is the issue.please help. by the way i have another server with RDP and i have no issue with that.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 50 total points
ID: 37818558
THe New and the other Terminal Servers are on the same (V)LAN ? Check the Firewall rules or ACL 's for all terminal Servers if they match.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 450 total points
ID: 37818563
please have a look at the below link to stabalise and set the keep alive for terminal sessions.
http://www.managemore.com/faq/faq-ts.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37818568
thanks for your comments. in the firewall when i do a packet filtering. i get this output for the 2 TS. the 192.168.0.2 is the TS with no issue and the 0.4 is the one i lose connection. is the packet data proper. one thing i noticed is that the 0.2 has a CONSUMED status but not the other one
t.gif
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 450 total points
ID: 37818571
from the screenshot it seems TS is working fine. Few things to check will be.

1. update the network drivers for the TS  0.4
2. check if any local firewall or security application is running which may be giving problem.
3. use below link and change the registry for stabalizing.
http://www.managemore.com/faq/faq-ts.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37818574
>>1. update the network drivers for the TS  0.4

i did not understand this.can you please describe more
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818583
i mean update network drivers for the server having the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37818962
thanks
0