Solved

Google doesn't  index my website correctly

Posted on 2012-04-07
8
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi,

I have a website and I have about 50 pages but Google only index 12 of my pages.

I need to know why, and how I can solve this problem!


I need help,
Thank you
sm.png
0
Comment
Question by:Qw M
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 37818582
The name of the website is: petmark.org  
Maybe it will help if you take a look!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818585
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 37818779
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 37818826
Google will NOT automatically index all versions of "generated" pages by your php script... If you want each page indexed, you will need to make each page discreet, i.e. a unique URL and not a generated page as a result of php processing!

You then will need internal links to each of those pages...

Simple solution:

Make a "site map" page link on the first page that has links to EVERY page you want indexed... This way Google will see the site map page and follow each link therein, indexing each reference along the way.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37818833
I just looked further and see that, in fact, you DO have a "site map"... It just isn't setup yet!   You will want to expedite creating that page, make sure it was a link to EVERY page you want indexed by Google and your problem should be cured!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 37818949
The sitemap should be a html file in my website or a xml file? And should I upload the xml to Google.
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37819152
Should be html... Uploading to Google is optional...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qw M
ID: 37819420
Thank you very much for your help!
0