Solved

Multiple SSID, Multiple VLANs, HP Procurve 1810g-24

Posted on 2012-04-07
10
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi everyone,

I have currently setup a network for a local church/school.

Equipment is two HP Procurve 1810g-24, a Cisco RV220w, trunked and everything.

The problem I am having is, I am not sure the tag/untag configuration to use for

tagging access points. I have 5 VLANs set up so far. each with their own 192.168.x.x/24 subnet.

I picked up an Engenius EAP150 high powered wireless access point, it can tag vlans, and also provide multiple SSID's.

I am trying to use this AP to broadcast TWO wifi signals that belongs to TWO different subnet....

So in the Engenius Setup, I have it as SSID #1: Staff's Wifi, tag VLAN10. and SSID #2: General user's Wifi, tag vlan20.

But I can't seem to get them both working... I was able to connect get dhcp on vlan10, but not vlan20 through the AP.

I am wondering if its something i am overlooking? Am i suppose to TAG the access point on the switch for the VLAN's that it is tagging? Or do i leave it UNTAGGED?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Dakren12
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818763
pleae have a look at below document with same configuration but different H/w

you will require to tag on the switch port for the vlan you want to provide ssid.


http://support.netgear.com/ci/fattach/get/32/1242903567/redirect/1/session/L2F2LzEvdGltZS8xMzMzNzkwMjI4L3NpZC82azg2NzFWaw==/filename/Layer%202%20and%20Layer%203%20Switches%20-multi-SSID%20-%20multi-VLAN%20network.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakren12
ID: 37818950
it doesnt explain the part im trying to figure out =T
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818963
you require to tag on the switch trunck port on which AP is connected.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37819055
VLAN ID 20 must be tagged on two ports of same switch

1. Port connected to AP
2. Port connected to firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakren12
ID: 37820304
trunk port to firewall had always been tagged, since I have multiple vlans on both switch,  I tried to tag the ap on both vlans that it is associating clients to, but it
would only successfully dhcp clients who are associating to the first ssid/vlan.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 37820699
Please check to ensure that latest  firmware is on the device.

Please check bridge to VLAN is configuration as describe in attachment.
VLAN-ECB9500-EAP9550.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakren12
ID: 37821079
so If port 16 on my switch is the wireless access point


and the vlan goes as follows
vlan1 - management
vlan10 - staff
vlan20 - general user

and the SSID's the access point is broadcasting out is 1) staff and  2) general user

so I Untag port 16 on vlan1, and then tag vlan10 and tag vlan20?

or do i tag all three? management, vlan10, and vlan20?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37821084
you only require to tag Vlan 10 and vlan 20
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dakren12
ID: 37821095
then how would I manage it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37821105
If you want to manage then you will require to publish 3rd VLAN also.
0