Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add multiple IP in WIndows 98

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi Experts,

I understand that we can add multiple IP address in a network connection.
I can see we can add simply in Windows XP, Vista and WIndows 7 , WIndows 2000..

How about in WIndows 98 and windows 95 ?
When I click on network properties, I can't see the option to add additional IP
How can I add additional IP ?
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37818602
for doing this you will require to configure in the registry

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/multiipa.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37818603
W95 and w98 weren't originally built with TCPIP support as main network protocol, it was more for netbeui and netbios in mind, TCPIP came as an afterthought and wasn't perfect. Apart from that it is a far too old OS and support has long since been stopped. I would get rid of such Ancient and immature OS's as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37818770
Hi Anuroopsundd

That's great. Have you ever added multiple IP in windows 98 by using that way ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37818771
i always prefer to have multiple card. but this should work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37818787
0