Solved

get exact token size for a list of user accounts.

Posted on 2012-04-07
10
3,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been asked to get exact token size for a list of user accounts.

I have downloaded and tested the tokensz utility. but it requires user credentials to run it. I can't ask every user his password.

Are there any methods for getting the token size report with this utility
without asking the users to run it for me?

Note: my domain is having 3000 users. i want script to check only lited users  from the  domain.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaygotur
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37820199
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37820520
You can use a user Gpo login script that will run the command redirecting the output into a user file

Tokensz > \\server\share\%username%.token
If you want data from multiple hosts, you would use >>
You could add echo to either to add info on which host it ran on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 37820624
I am having 2008R2 Dc's so http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=13749
not helpful
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 37820641
Hi arnold,

Could you please provide me complte steps to execute this.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37820690
tokensz is also for server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 37820744
Hi,
As  i  mentioned, I have downloaded and tested the tokensz utility. but it requires user credentials to run it. I can't ask every user his password.

Are there any methods for getting the token size report with this utility
without asking the users to run it for me?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37821631
Login script
@echo off
echo on %date% %time% %username% >>\\servername\sharename\%username%.log
tockensz >> \\servername\sharename\%username%.log
echo '-------------' >> \\servername\sharename\%username%.log

Make sure to use full path to the tockensz to make sure each user can run it especially if you store it on the network rather than having to install each on every system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaygotur
ID: 37848299
Hi,

I have tried with above solution, I am able to get only date,time and username in logfile but no other details.
Is their any other way to get this information.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37848340
You need to use the full line for the command,
"c:\program files\.......\tockenzs.exe" >> 

Or if you have it on the network, use the path to it.
0