Solved

SQL Server Express on a Multiple core installation

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-09
I have an ESXi server running with a Windows 2008 installation on it. It has 2 vCPU's and it runs a SQL Express installation for a database wich is used for my ERP software.

For some reasy 1 core is peaking 100% and the other one is doing nothing mainly.

How can tell my SQL server to use both cores or even more cores if needed?

I have read the SQL Express can use 4 cores on 1 processor, but i can't find it how to enable this.

Anyone with an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:RemcoVi
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 200 total points
ID: 37818804
if you have SQL Server Manegement Studio Expres installed you can configure the CPU usage of your instance by this steps.
1. open SSMS
2. connect to you database server instance
3. right click on the server and choose properties
4. there you will see a link named "Processors", click it
5. you get a screen showing the CPU's used by your machine.
6. the CPU core used by your SQL server should be marked.. Mark the other one too
7. make sure that the "Configured Values" radio button also checked
8. save your changes by clicking the OK button
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37819748
SQL Server Express only supports 1 CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 37819959
@tigin44
Automatically set processor affinity mask for all processors is marked
Automatically set I/O affinity mask for all processors is marked

I can't set any options in the white screen where you select the CPU.
I only see CPU0

@acperkins
What i have found by reading was that Express edition supports 1 CPU but up to 4 cores.

This virtual machines has 2 vCPU, but my taskmanager shows 100 CPU on 1 core.

So the only option i have is upgrade to SQL standard? I have an MS Action Pack so that wouldn't be a problem, but can i just simple upgrade it?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 37820290
I have an MS Action Pack so that wouldn't be a problem, but can i just simple upgrade it?
You should be able to do an Edition Upgrade.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 200 total points
ID: 37826452
SQL Server Express supports
1 CPU
10 GB database base size .and ldf max size is 4 GB


to check the processor run this command in SSMS
xp_readerrorlog 0,1,'CPU'
0
 

Author Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 37979278
Sorry for my really really late response, but because some private issues i couldn't respond earlier.

@SQLSERVR
Where do i need to run that command "xp_readerrorlog 0,1,'CPU'" ?

Still didn't find any solution to get this up and working on multiple cores / vCPU
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 38276760
Still have the problem, but i am creating a new virtual machine with MS SQL standard edition, hopefully that would solve the problem.
0