Solved

external hard drive holder recommendation

Posted on 2012-04-07
8
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
i need a external hard drive tray holder to handle 2 HDDs:

1) Sony VGN CR220E's hard drive (the laptop is broken, but we need to be able to plug the hdd again)
2)200GB 7200 RPM SATA            DRIVE BARRACUDA 7200.9

can we find any one external hdd holder to be able to hold both of these? that works by usb...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37819023
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 250 total points
ID: 37819126
I recommend this adapter: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002

It will allow you to connect any IDE or SATA drive via USB.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37820400
is the laptop's hdd also ide.. i would assume it will be much more thin than the desktop's Barracuda hdd..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37820407
It doesn't matter whether drive is IDE or SATA, 2.5" or 3.5" for adapter I recommended. It will accommodate them all.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37820456
thanks willcomp.. i like the product from the description..

now there are a few dissatisfied customers on amazon.. should i got for a more brand-name product?
http://www.amazon.com/Vantec-CB-ISATAU2-Supports-2-5-Inch-5-25-Inch/product-reviews/B000J01I1G/ref=cm_cr_pr_hist_1?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=0&filterBy=addOneStar
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37820472
Vantec is a "brand name" and I've had good luck with that adapter. Suit yourself though. Just ensure that the adapter handles the same range of drives.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 250 total points
ID: 37821262
Base on the dissatisfied comment that you provided (the cable on fire) , sometime it is just because of the engineer did not plug in tightly then accidently lose connection that causing of some short circuit and get in fire. If you want to be safer, you might use a docking station :
http://www.shopsintech.com/product_info.php?products_id=457&osCsid=c5594254f13c83ab436aa12ce2f7efe5

It is up to your choice, docking station would be more stable and would not that easily get dropped and cause of short circuit.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37830824
yes, helpful.. i think just have to be careful as you have said..

the other one also had problems, seems like..
http://www.amazon.com/Protronix%C2%AE-Docking-Station-2-5-Inch-3-5-Inch/product-reviews/B005JT8XRO/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1

thanks to both of you
0