Solved

word problem

Posted on 2012-04-07
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Microsoft word opens for a second and then closes automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:cld1147
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819046
type as below and check if it is working.
winword /safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cld1147
ID: 37819072
word opened and I could open a document, but it is in read only compatability mode
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 37819096
Try this:
Go to PROGRAMS AND FEATURES (or Add REMOVE PROGRAMS) --> find MS OFFICE --> select REPAIR
Reboot and see if it helped

If not, download CC Cleaner FREE version http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download and scan REGISTRY for errors. Repeat scanning and fixing until no errors are found (...and select to backup registry prior to each repair). It's intuitive interface, you'll manage it without problems.
Repair OFFICE (above mentioned) again, reboot and see if it helps.

Another option is to use MICROSFT FixIT wizard to reset MS Word options to default. Maybe some settings are corrupted:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822005
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 500 total points
ID: 37819147
The problem may be due to Word trying to load a corrupt template.

For Word 2003, by default, templates (including Normal.dot) are stored in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates.

For Word 2007 and up, the template location varies according to the version of Windows it's installed on. Where it is on your installation can be found by searching for Normal.dotm  - on my Windows 7 installation it's in C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates. The Normal.dotm file is usually quite small - mine's about 17KB. If yours is a lot bigger then put it in the Recycle Bin (just in case...), and try and start Word. If a bad template was the problem, Word will generate a new Normal.dotm template file and open normally.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819155
as word is able to open in safe mode it may be due to corrupt Normal.dot template file.
can you please delete the normal.dot
then start word again.
change yourusername in below to your actual user.
C:\users\yourusername\appdata\roaming\microsoft\templates
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37820127
It may not be worth analysing the exact cause of the faulty operation.

Try the steps listed here in the order given: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0