?
Solved

putting Access 2010 on the web in a secure environment

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
just started working with Access 2010, I used to be half-decent with Access 2003.

So how easy is it to put Access 2010 on the web ? I gather with the web forms and such this is possible. How can I get started with this ? Just need a tutorial or something to explain how this would work, how to:
- create web forms (seems to be fairly different than the client form)
- create reports, and how reports are accessed (and printed)
- deploy the application
- secure the application

Also, I would need this to be secure on the web, how can I do that ? If it's somewhat as simple as "password protected", how secure would that be ? This needs to be very secure, but perhaps not quite as secure as PayPal.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 200 total points
ID: 37819098
I haven't done much with Access 2010 Web databases beyond creating the simplest of samples just to see how it works, and did not get into securing it at all (disclaimer).  However, MS has a pretty thorough tutorial for this here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/build-an-access-database-to-share-on-the-web-HA010356866.aspx

That may help you get started, but wait for responses from others, of course...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 37819105
ok, just what I was looking for . . . thanks. It seems fairly involved, so I need to get my client version working first, then move to the web components.

(I think you used to help me a lot when I was doing Access 2003 . . . )
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37819117
:-)

Yes, it has been a long time since I've seen you post an Access question.

There are not many Access regulars who use the Web stuff to my knowledge, but there are a couple.   I personally use .Net for web DBs, and I think that is more common.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 300 total points
ID: 37819135
Don't get too excited just yet.

There are lots of constraints - and the main one for a developer is No VBA!
Also, published web databases can only use Sharepoint as a backend - a Sharepoint server for in-house apps is not expensive in software cost (maybe rather more so in Sharepoint management cost) but if you want a true 'internet' service then you'll find it rather pricey.
So there are a couple of providers offering 'ACcess services' as a pay-per-user service.

You'd think with something as  promising as this that there would be lots of question about web databases.  I inhabit two Access peer-support sites and a i doubt if there's more than one or two Qs a month on each.  I think you have to draw your own conclusions about what that means.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 37819523
mbizup, yes, it's been awhile, and I've been saying that I used to do Access 2003 but it was actually 2000 - so it has been awhile ! But last night I did more in Access 2010 than I've done in Java in the last 5 years ! I can whip stuff out in Access but the Java stuff is like building the Hoover dam ! just my non-geek opinion.

peter57r, you helped me a lot too way back.
- So, in regard to lack of usage of web databases, then shall I conclude that it's still mostly Access as a client application ?
- last fall I asked the same sort of question (prior to seeing Access 2010) and someone recommended http://www.eqldata.com/index/ where Access runs inside a web browser. No one on EE had used it but thought it seemed good, my question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26832164.html
0