Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Expand TreeView at first child level

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi. I am using the code below to fill a TreeView. What code would I use
to expand it only at the first child level as shown in the image
1Sub A()
        Dim xml_doc As New XmlDocument
        Dim xml_node As XmlNode
        Dim i As Integer
        Dim oCount As Integer = 0
        Dim arrKEY(10000) As String
        Dim arrDescription(10000) As String
        Dim arrParent(10000) As String
        Dim arrFolderOrReport(10000) As String
        Dim arrImage(10000) As String
        Dim oArrayIndex As Integer = -1
        Dim pCount As Integer = 0

        xml_doc.Load("C:\Users\user\Documents\REPORTS.xml")
        xml_node = xml_doc.DocumentElement

        For Each child_node As XmlNode In xml_node.ChildNodes

            oCount = oCount + 1
            arrKEY(oCount) = child_node.Attributes.GetNamedItem("key").InnerText
            arrFolderOrReport(oCount) = child_node.Name  'FOLDER or REPORT
            For i = 0 To child_node.ChildNodes.Count - 1
                If child_node.ChildNodes(i).Name = "DESCRIPTION" Then
                    arrDescription(oCount) = child_node.ChildNodes(i).InnerText
                ElseIf child_node.ChildNodes(i).Name = "PARENT" Then
                    arrParent(oCount) = child_node.ChildNodes(i).InnerText
                ElseIf child_node.ChildNodes(i).Name = "IMAGE" Then
                    arrImage(oCount) = child_node.ChildNodes(i).InnerText
                End If
            Next

        Next child_node

        TreeView1.BeginUpdate()

        For g = 0 To oCount

            Dim tns() As TreeNode
            If arrKEY(g) = "" Or arrKEY(g) = Nothing Or arrKEY(g) = "-- Bottom Row --" Then GoTo Jump
            If arrParent(g) = "" Then
                TreeView1.Nodes.Add(arrKEY(g), arrDescription(g))
            Else

                tns = TreeView1.Nodes.Find(arrParent(g), True)

                If tns.Length > 0 Then
                    tns(0).Nodes.Add(arrKEY(g), arrDescription(g))
                Else
                    MessageBox.Show("Parent Node Not Found")
                End If
            End If

Jump:
        Next

        TreeView1.EndUpdate()

        TreeView1.CheckBoxes = True

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37819665
Try

Treeview1.Nodes(0).Expand()
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37819677
For Each tn As TreeNode In treeView1.Nodes
	If tn.Level = 1 Then
		tn.Expand()
	End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37821673
thanks
0