Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need space below signup button

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi!

On the main page of our website:
http://www.orlando-web-hosting.net/
we need a little space (5px) between the bottom of the signup buttons and the bottom border of the box around the columns.
In the stylesheet the first column is referred to as .col1 .. .col10
.col1{
border-style:solid;
border-width:2px;
border-color:black;
text-align:center;
width:75px;
font-size:14px;
background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
I tried adding margin-bottom:5px to it but it made no difference.
Any specific suggestions as to what I need to change would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:mrwad99
mrwad99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37819256
The current size of the bounding box you are referring to is 92px.  I increased this to 97px by adding

      height: 97px;

to the .col6 entry in your style sheet.

You can fine-tune as you wish :)

See image for before and after shots :)

Before and after
HTH
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819262
you require to use padding. in below there will be padding 1 at bottom

padding:0cm 0cm 1cm 0cm;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37819264
.col1{
border-style:solid;
border-width:2px;
border-color:black;
text-align:center;
width:75px;
font-size:14px;
background-color:#EFEFEF;
padding:0px 0px 5px 0px;
}
0