Solved

What is Jumbo Frames?

Posted on 2012-04-07
6
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

Can anyone explain what jumbo frames means in layman's term?
What does it do, and what does it used for?
0
Comment
Question by:d34dp00l13
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WebF00L
WebF00L earned 50 total points
ID: 37819284
Hi d34dp00l13,

Jumbo frames is when the payload of every network package is larger then 1500 bytes.

The wiki article is quite good.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jumbo_frames


//WebFooL Untangle.com Evangelist
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 50 total points
ID: 37819297
All data transfered on ethernet (network) are binary.
 Data are transfered in packets which are called ethernet frames.

Jumbo frames are ethernet frame bigger than 1500 bytes
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 300 total points
ID: 37819311
Jumbo frame are used to increase network throughput and decrease  CPU overhead

It basically reduce the number for frame to send over network.

It is mostly is used in configuration

1. BACK-to BACK server(where Network card of both server are connected directly)
2. Server to Switch (All network component must support the jumbo frame, that is switch and network card of server)

The jumbo frame configuration are mostly used in datacenter for communication between storage and other servers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:relnetchris
relnetchris earned 100 total points
ID: 37819324
Hello,

In TCP/IP, data is transmitted over the network in "frames". The maximum amount of data in a given frame is referred to as the MTU or maximum transmission unit.

Typically a standard max MTU is 1500 bytes or less. Jumbo frames are anything larger than that, most often 9000 bytes.

Since there are overheads associated with each frame such as CRC checksum, etc. it is possible to transmit large payloads more effectively (less CPU overhead) with jumbo frames, increasing network performance/throughput. Most often they are used for iSCSI SAN storage traffic or NFS shares.

To work correctly, jumbo frames must be supported all the way across the network. For example if using jumbos for iSCSI storage traffic, then SAN, switches and servers must all be configured for jumbo frames. Otherwise any device with a 1500 MTU will drop the traffic along the way.

Christopher Falk
Reliable Networks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d34dp00l13
ID: 37819332
Thanks guys, great info!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37819581
Nobody mentioned it reduces packet overhead, which is how it actually increases throughput.
0