Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logitech Mouse pointer stalls after a while

Posted on 2012-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a very peculiar situation.  After a while not using the Wireless Logitech Mouse, we have to move vigorously in order to start working again.  

What is causing this problem and can it be solved?

We have a Windows 7 Pro PC.

Moderator:
Please reassign Zone if necessary
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MBobrek earned 501 total points
ID: 37819371
I'm assuming you are using native drivers that win7 supplied. Have you tried to install the manufacturer drivers?  Wired or wireless?  How old is the mouse?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37819402
It is using a dongle. go into device manager select the mouse and then in the power options configure it so that windows never puts that device into standby to save power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37819433
Haven't tried installing the manufacturer drivers; i think when purchase no CD came with it since W7 compatible.  The current drivers in Device Manager are:

   - HID-Compliant Mouse (Microsoft, c:\Windows\System32\mouclass.sys
     and c:\Windows\System32\mouhid.sys found in Driver File Details)
   - Synaptics PS/2 Port TouchPad (this is happening in a notebook)

It's a wireless mouse.
It's a bit over 1.5 years old

As for Power Option, the only available option is "Allow this device to wake the computer"; and is checked.

What do you mean by "It is using a dongle."?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 501 total points
ID: 37844523
I've had one of those units before. I had the same problem and eventually bought something else.   These aren't exactly precision instruments.  If you updated the drivers, checked the batteries and physically inspected, not much more you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37844696
Ok
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 498 total points
ID: 37844878
Hello Ramante,

The last question asked, and your answer was a "What is a dongle?" A dongle looks a bit like a small as a USB flash drive are even smaller (a nub dongle), it's a Unifying USB receiver from the PC's USB Port, the receiver in in the mouse. There will be a reset button on both.

There is also usually an On/Off button on the bottom of the mouse a sample of the Mouse and dongle is here: http://www.logitech.com/en-us/mice-pointers/mice/devices/6064

See if your device in on this page: http://www.logitech.com/en-us/mice-pointers/mice Click on this link choose the mouse if you see it, go to Troubleshoot, you can also find the newest downloads for the mouse.

Let me know it this helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37845368
I'm pretty sure it's a power setting as suggested by  ve3ofa  http:#a37819402
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37847307
Download drivers & fixed
0