?
Solved

Remove Virus mess!!!

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear,
i think I got a virus, I donno how, as I am using Avast Internet Security 2012.
However, now When I try to run regedit, the system tells me that it is disabled by administrator, and when try to right-click on taskbar to run task manager, it is disabled.
How can I fix that?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37819390
If you can surf on inetrnet then Download following programs which will help you to determine which process are running.
process explorer : - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
process hacker

Inlock the regitry
http://www.symantec.com/connect/downloads/tool-open-locked-registry-registry-blocked-your-administrator

and then find the malcious process by process explorer. kill the process but before kill , see the path where it is located. open registry key by obove process and then down any good.  or when you will find the malicious file then try see its original name if it can show , right click on the malicious file then go to details tab to see its name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37819392
Are there any other symptoms? Is Avast still working, or has it been disabled?

Have you tried starting in safe mode and then running Task Manager or regedit? Can you run  a virus scan in either normal or safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37819446
neil40m:
Thx, registry is working now, but task manager still disabled.

Perarduaadastra:
Avast still working.
Other symptom, an advertisement in the center of the screen, always on top of all windows, i just removed it from removing all uneccessary files from windows startup, msconfig.exe .
Another symptom is I see a black box icon near the applicaiton icons on bottom right of screen, near MSN icon, time, etc..., and have the same name of MSN.

I can run virus scan, and nothing is detected, from safe mods, nothing was working, now after the tool of neil40m, still task manager is not working.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37819468
Thx all, found the solution here: http://www.taskmanagerfix.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37819480
I'm glad that those items are working now, but it seems that you've only fixed the symptoms. Have you found the cause of these issues? If you haven't, then it's very likely that the problems will return.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37819487
Very good and Also clear all entries from start up also. Sometime very difficult to find  virus's source file. after cleaning then reboot pc to see the condition. Also download another trial antivirus for one time use to scan entire system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 37819626
Actully, After my loooooooooooooong experience with viruses, the perfect solution is only and only formatting the PC.
0