Solved

How to create a GHOST Copy

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Hi All,

   I have a laptop on which I have installed Win 7 O.S and all the updates and other software required.
 
   Whenever I want to format my laptop, I want my current image which has all the software installed at the initial setup and use the same whenever I have issues with.

   Symantec Ghost is one tool I think we can use. Any other s/w by which we can ease up the process and keep a copy in my DVD .

   Help Appreciated.

Thanks
Aman Khan
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
Comment Utility
Here is a good starting guide. Although I prefer to make the boot cd directly and boot to the menu.

http://www.bay-wolf.com/ghostclone.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
Comment Utility
Best free tool I have ever used is CLONEZILLA  better than acronis , symantec i think.

http://clonezilla.org/

It can restored your windows 7 whole image in 10 min. I did cloned many of windows xp systems with this perfectly. each system within 5 mins.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Builtin Backup program of Windows 7 does exactly that, it creates an image of the complete system. You can restore the image via the Windows 7 installation DVD, and you can also mount the image and copy back files or folders if needed.
0