Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISP services cataloge.

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
hi
i need to know the usual provided services that should any isp provide to his cusyomers. as far as i know like internet subscription, dns service, ftp service..hosting..etc..
can u help me with your inputs..

cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rsimsee earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820560
As a minimum, most if not all ISP's should offer an Internet subscription and one or more E-mail Account(s).

The internet subscription is going to give you 1 IP address pointing to 1 gateway IP address with usually 2 DNS servers assigned via DHCP.

Optionally you might get:

Access to NNTP Server (though usually limited)
Some form of full featured or limited Web Hosting.
FTP access to your web share.
"Cloud Drive" offering a few GB's of virtual storage.

Most ISP forbid the operation of servers on thier networks, although some offer optional plans to allow them.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37823222
I would expect multiple tier service, providing different upload and download bandwidth for different prices.  Web-based email, cable modems if it is a cable connection, routers if it is dsl or fiber optic, and configuration utilities to help customers get up and running as fast as possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 37907217
thnks.
0