Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup sbs 2011 to tape

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
How do I backup the data files in MS Small Business Server 2011 to DAT tape.  The native windows backup does not support tape drives
0
Comment
Question by:chief494
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tobyweston
ID: 37819364
SBS 2011 doesnt support tape backup anymore, so you would have to look at third party alternatives like Symantec Backup Exec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chief494
ID: 37819408
Thanks for that but I do realise that MS Backup does not suport Tape backups.  I stated that in my question.  SBS does support tape backups if one chooses the supporting backup software.  My question indicated which software is suitable.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37819424
Almost any software is suitable that will clear the exchange logs and backup SQL databases.  Backup Assist is probably the least agro with the most features for the price.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ven16 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37819461
Use if you have HP tape drive use HP Data Protector Express Basic Software, here is the link  

http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storage/software/datapexp/basic/index.html

or use below link and select the choice you like

http://www.z-dbackup.com/backup-server.html
0