Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert into binary tree

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
if I start with an empty tree, and then insert 1,2,3, what do I get?  

if I start with an empty tree, and then insert 6,5,4, what do I get?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37820167
Hi, this depends on your insert algorithm or what kind of binary tree you are building. Inserting odd to the left and even to the right, your trees would look like this:

       1
      / \
    3   2

       6
      / \
    5   4

What kind of insert algorithm are you using / what is the purpose of the tree?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821501
It could be:
1
 \
  2
    \
     3
(Unbalanced search tree)

or

   1
   /\
 2   3
(Balanced search tree)

- depends on the algorithm used to insert.
The balanced tree will have faster retrieval times because the depth of the tree is usually less than an unbalanced tree.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37823723
Thanks. UNbalanced.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37823814
I would have appreciated a reply on my questions before accepting another experts' comment as a solution ;)
0