?
Solved

Determine file types for files without extensions

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I need to build an app that will take a file or list of files without extensions and provide the file type.

is there a web service or API that I can integrate that will read the header of the file or something similar.  

I was posed with this question it may be vague: (so tell me if I'm may be going the wrong way)
"Determine the file types of a set of files without file extensions using a web service."
0
Comment
Question by:DYOUNG1006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819473
getting file type of files without extension may work for few but frankly most of the files will not be readable as they are mostly compiled or encrypte. it will be waste unless it is actuall required because of some reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DYOUNG1006
ID: 37819489
which is fine we just need to figure out what file type it is.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37819563
There is a link to a program and online service the does what you want here
http://filext.com/faq/files_with_no_extension.php

I have no idea how good it is or how to integrate into vba/.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DYOUNG1006
ID: 37819599
Eirman do you mind telling me how you searched and found that?  

It looks like it will work thought, thank you!
0