Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dvd

Posted on 2012-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Well I thought we both had the right answer but now when I back up my DVDs . and go back to play they them  hang up when watching them. I got a DVD head cleaner and still have the problem. I try it on another disk and still the same thing. I back up my DVDs because I am so bad at not putting them in the case and they get scratch up. Also the DVD drive is making a noise
0
Comment
Question by:aceman1946
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37819545
Many commercial DVD's have copy protection on them, so most of them you can't make backup copies of.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37819604
What software are you using to make the backups?  DVD-Ranger? neXt-Copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aceman1946
ID: 37819765
Evan though I know it is not suppose to be done I only use it so that I will not damage the original , but I use DVD clone 9.1.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 37820014
As I said, because of the copy protection you can't copy most commercial DVD's. The protection scheme prevents a successful copy.

Although making backup copies is allowed in some countries, it isn't allowed to crack the copy protection or use specialized software for that.

Your best option would be to get the company that made your DVD to send you a replacement when your original breaks. I could imagine that at least in some countries they probably have to send you a replacement if you send the broken original back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aceman1946
ID: 37820053
I did not know that uninstalling DVD clone
0