[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB Memory stick registers as different drive on different computers.

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I have a USB memory stick that registers as "Drive E:" on some computers that I put it in and "Drive F:" on others.  Is there a way to always get it to register as the same drive on different computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Drjdh
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 37819538
No, you can't get it to always use the same drive letter automatically on different PC's. The PC decides the drive letter it'll use, not the stick. One thing you can do on each PC is to use diskmanagement to manually assign the drive-letter you want, and the next time you insert that particular stick in that PC you'll get that letter.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819546
unfortunately  this is an issue and totally depends upon the system hardware. their is no way we can fix the drive letter for USB on different computers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37819572
If you control the computers that you're plugging your memory stick into, there is an excellent utility called USBDLM available here:

http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html

which you can install on each PC to allow you to achieve what you want, subject to the caveats that the site explains very clearly.

Otherwise, the previous contributors are quite correct...
0