Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home folder permissions

Posted on 2012-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,

What are users and permissions required for a home folder? I trying to create a folder name home on windows 2003 server in which users create their personal foder in their username when they logging in to the server. I have already given the follwoing permissions

Domain adminitrator (Full control)
System (Full control)
Creator Ower (Full control) but when I give full control and apply the change, the permissions turns to Special Permissions
Authenticated users (Full control ) but the I am not able to do that. (same as above)

Please help me to solve the problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819603
under security Advanced button
include inheritable permissions from parent object checked?
if yes uncheck that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37819648
No it is already unchecked.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819670
Ok. in Security Tab. click advanced button
then click on Change permissions. select the user in the list and edit permissions. give full control.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37819726
Please follow the screenshots that I made for you.


homeconfig
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37819749
Hi teomcam,

I tried but ended up with following error when applying the home folder at "connet to" in the profie path.

\\home\home$\%username%

The home folder could not created because: Configuration information could not be read from the domain controller, either because the machine is unavailable,  or access been denied.

Here I dont want other users to access folders each other.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37820781
Looks like your server not able to communicate with DC. Can you try to navigate and create a user manually in home folder please?
With the way that I have described no one can see each others folder.

\\home\home$\%username%
Is that \\home\ your server name?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37820792
OK. I will try to create a user and let you know.

Reg. the permissions, I was the following article in which they mentioned different permissions settings than yours, please have a look.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/06/30/automatic-creation-of-user-folders-for-home-roaming-profile-and-redirected-folders.aspx

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37823155
Thanks
0