Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Redirect hassle

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
One of our laptops has the google redirect disease.
We have tried lots of things already but to no avail.
So far we have tried:
Scan with AVG 2012
Scan with McAfee
Scan with Malwarebytes
Scan with Hitman pro 3.6
Scan with pc tools spyware doctor
Scan with Super antispyware
Scan with microsoft essentials
The Microsoft Malicious software removal tool
Ran TDSS
Ran FIXTDSS
Ran Gooredfix
used Rkill and unhide
oh and even did a Combofix
Also did a Hijack this scan and ran the results through Hijjackthis.de and fixed the issues indicated with a red X

All to no avail.

the issue started with a fake HDD scare, which we got removed (I guess) but this redirecting issue remains.
The issue seems limited to a standard user and only happens in Firefox and Chrome.
Whenever doing a google search it will redirect to some random sites filled with advertisements

I'm attaching a hijackthis log and a combofix log and a tdss killer log fyi

Hope someone can help me out here
ComboFix.txt
hijackthis.log
TDSSKiller.2.7.26.0-07.04.2012-0.txt
0
Comment
Question by:leovalk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37819891
Did you try resetting FireFox settings to default?
As it is NOT happening in IE, I assume it is not system-wide, but limited to specific browser.

-    Exit Firefox completely
-    Start Firefox in Safe Mode. The "Firefox Safe Mode" window will appear with some troubleshooting options, as shown in this Firefox 3.6 screen shot.
-    Select the option, Reset all user preferences to Firefox defaults.
-    Click the button, Make Changes and Restart.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 37819896
Also, look for settings in bold text under about:config in FireFox. Maybe you'll get an idea what setting is causing redirects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leovalk
ID: 37820097
OK, when I run ff in safe mode it works fine.
In Chrome there is an extension that is called "default" and when I remove that one, it will work fine, however upon restart it will be active again.

We are probably close to the solution.

So how can we proceed?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37820503
Look at the file it is referencing as the plugin make sure you do not have romances of the item in c:\windows\prefetch
Make sure it is not part of the users startup folder
Look into the user's profile for this file. Use netstat -an to see if there is a rogue process or the default pages that the browser loads which is how this plug in winds up being added.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37822078
Usually with this type of redirection it is a overlay over the User Interface that actually redirects using a obfuscated javascript. Usually coming from Overlay.xul in firefox profile folder. I haven't checked into Chromes usage yet.

Edit:
W7: %appdata%\..\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions

Chromes extensions are located in one of the folders here. You can do a quick check for what files are causing the redirect using "findstr.exe" from the console.

cd/d %appdata%\..\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions
findstr /C:"www.redirectedurl.com" /S > %userprofile%\Desktop\output.txt

Open in new window

This will help find the files responsible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leovalk
ID: 37823327
We found a Default extension in Chrome that didn't seem to belong there and we found a "performance cache 1.0" addon in Firefox that does not really exist.
We were able to get those deleted and are now testing the laptop.
will be back tomorrow with results.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37825858
Rgr, This persistent threat is starting to use tactics that hide in plain site. Hopefully this will help get rid of that aspect. In the meantime I am going to do some more research.
0