Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 won't display explorer on startup

Posted on 2012-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi Guys,

I've got a Windows Server 2008 Standard installation on a high end PC for LAB work and although the install ran fine it won't show explorer on bootup instead i just get a blue screen (not the one of death.....just blue) and i can CTRL+ALT+DEL and run this as a task but obviously this isn't ideal.
I've seen this a couple of times on other full server installs but have only managed to repair it by wiping and re-installing Windows which i don't want to do.

Any ideas ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NotExperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37819652
use hijack this and scan..
 "F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe C:\WINDOWS\Config\csrss.exe" by checked it and hit "Fix Checked" button at the left button of Hijackthis window and it work. I don't have to manually open Explorer.exe anymore


http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic113237.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37819815
Run sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NotExperts
ID: 37826522
Worked fine, thanks
0