Solved

How do I change an icon for a folder on the task bar.

Posted on 2012-04-07
9
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I want my (e.g.) Dropbox folder, being opened with Windows Explorer, to display distinctive icon on the task bar. How can achieve this please?
See also the attached image.
-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:midfde
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819706
in windows explorer
Right Click the Dropbox folder
Click properties
click on customize tab at the top.
click on Change Icon button
select the icon file and click ok
ok ok.

now when you open the folder it should show you new icon...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 150 total points
ID: 37819741
1. Once you are in the "OWNER", right-click the folder "DROPBOX" that you want to change.
2. Select "Properties" at the bottom
3. Select "Customize"... the far right tab
4. the "Change Icon" button is at the bottom
[Note: For the changed icon to show up in the "OWNER" view also, you may need to close and re-open file explorer]

Hope this helps.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:midfde
ID: 37819742
It does, but not the icon that I want (the one that is already displayed with Dropbox -- what "icon file"?), and not on the task bar. See the attached image above.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 350 total points
ID: 37819776
when you are in the list of icons.
browse to the dropbox.exe file and  select it -- see screenshot
below is my path..in your case just change the youruserename ....
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\bin\Dropbox.exe
slect the file and it will show you the icon you want to have...
dropbox.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37819814
for that you have to change registy in your computer and add an one key for that.


please refer a link  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/23825-folder-icon-change-windows-7-default-folder-icon.html

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819822
he does not want to change the default folder icon for all the folders.
just for the dropbox folder.. that's what i understand.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:midfde
ID: 37819956
>>...just for the dropbox folder.
...and its subfolders recursively
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37819962
midfde.. so the solution above worked for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:midfde
ID: 37820052
It behaves strangely, but sometimes task bar displays what I want it to. I'll put it downt to Vista's temper.
Thanks dear experts.
0