[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.0 reinstall with CPU change?

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi,
this is simple question:
MUST or SHOULD I reinstall ESXi 5.0 host if I change and add CPU?

I have currently Xeon E5420 CPU (Quad-Core, 2.5GHz, 12 MB Cache).
I will install TWO Xeon L5420 CPUs, which differ on spec sheet only by power consumption; all other specifications are exactly the same. But notice, that I will install 2 CPUs, while now there's only one.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrej Pirman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37819758
There is NO Requirement if you change the CPU or Add another CPU, ESXi will recognize the change and update its configuration automatically.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 37819855
Great! You made me happy for 500 A-grade points :)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37819858
no problems, thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37819862
Simple answer is no..as @@hanccocka already mentions. Your host should recognize any hardware change upon boot up.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0