Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why my popup message javascript only show when i put cursor on first letter

Posted on 2012-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
hi...

i have a html fuile, it has a popup image show at mouseover event java script function , but

images only showeds when cursor located at first letter, i need it show all time over the tex....when cursor  is moved little post first letter text, the image showd many times as crazy


some one could help me please


thanks a lot
index.html
falla-mision.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37819990
You have the hidden items positions over the cells with the mouse events.  That blocks the mouse and it can only see the small bit on the left that is not covered.  It does not matter if the elements have hidden or visible they are still positioned on top and blocking even when hidden. Move the displayed items to a position where they are not overlapping the cells.

As for your code, I suggest you move into the modern century.  The last browser that needed document.layers was Netscape 4, which has not been produced for over 10 years.  document.all was required for IE versions prior to IE5, also out of date by ten years.  You need to spend some time learning modern coding.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elbassel
ID: 37820745
Hello  tenriquez199
You can use Jquery to make mouseOver event.
I make an example for you, when the mouse overs the text the image will be visible and when you click the image it will be hidden.
The two files are attached put them in the same folder,
I used Jquery, but I used a link to google API so to make the example run successfully,
 you must have an internet connection

Best wishes
1.jpg
html.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 37821379
Please provide a live link.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Elbassel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822652
A live link is added.
Here is the example in the attached files, just open the html file in a browser
and put the image and HTML file in the in the same directory(folder)

Best wishes
1.jpg
html.html
0