[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 R2 server service won't start

Posted on 2012-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Running Server 2003 R2 SP2

Server service won't start. Get error 1075 "dependency service won't start or is marked for deletion". Two dependent services listed Computer Browser and DFS won't start, get error message 1068 service won't start.

Tried reinstalling service pack 2 and repair install. No joy, same error messages.

Event viewer also won't work, service won't start so no help there with problem.

Happened after unplanned restart of server by client when they had internet problems.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:KittyCarmilla
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37819833
0
 

Author Comment

by:KittyCarmilla
ID: 37819871
Tried running sfc /scannow but it doesn't like the dell operating system disks to use to replace the files. That's why I reinstalled the service pack and tried the repair install.

I saw that article on line but it refers to windows xp/vista not server 2003. Does Server 2003 have the WMI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KittyCarmilla
ID: 37819966
I found a utility from Microsoft to scan the WMI, reports WMI is working correctly.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37820214
Check system log to see which service is marked for deletion.

There might be anther service on which server normally depends that's no longer listed
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490995.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:KittyCarmilla
ID: 37820404
Thanks Arnold.

Dependent service not running is dbgsvc.exe . Avira decided it was a Trojan. I carefully scanned a copy of the file with another antivirus and it says its clean.

Now I have to figure out how to restore the file and get the service running again without Avira further "helping" me.

Problem started after Avira update.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37820509
If you have reference server, look at hokey local machine system current control set services
Or use sc to recreate the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KittyCarmilla
ID: 37820540
Thanks Arnold.

I did look at another reference server and that particular file/service that was nixed by Avira does not exist. File did show clean from two other antivirus products.

Used sc to find out which services got linked to it as dependent and going through the registry to clean up the mess now.

I appreciate your help as you got me on the right track to figuring out what happened and how to fix it.
0